RACP Fellows honoured

Date published:
30 Jan 2018

Congratulations to the 2​7 RACP Fellows recognised in the 2018 Australia Day and New Zealand New Year Honours lists. We would also like to congratulate the two Fellows who were state Australian of the Year recipients.

These awards highlight the outstanding work RACP members do and the importance of that work in local, national and international communities.

New Zealand New Year Honours

Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit

  • Professor Edwin Arthur Mitchell FRACP
    For services to children's health.
  • Dr Renee Wen-Wei Liang FRACP
    For services to the arts.

Australia Day Honours

Companion (AC) in the General Division

  • Professor Nicholas Joseph Talley FRACP, FAFPHM
    For eminent service to medical research, and to education in the field of gastroenterology and epidemiology, as an academic, author and administrator at the national and international level, and to health and scientific associations.
  • Professor David William Kissane FAChPM
    For eminent service to psychiatry, particularly psycho-oncology and palliative medicine, as an educator, researcher, author and clinician, and through executive roles with a range of national and international professional medical bodies.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

  •  Professor Creswell John Eastman AM, FAFPHM, FRACP 
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to the discipline of pathology, through leadership roles, to medical education, and as a contributor to international public health projects.
  • Professor Suzanne Marie Garland FAChSHM
    For distinguished service to medicine in the field of clinical microbiology, particularly to infectious diseases in reproductive and neonatal health as a physician, administrator, researcher and author, and to professional medical organisations.
  • Professor David Joshua Handelsman FRACP
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to reproductive endocrinology and andrology, as a clinician, author and researcher, to the science of doping in sport, and to medical education.
  • Professor Jonathan Myer Kalman FRACP
    For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to cardiac electrophysiology as a clinician and academic, and through roles with a range of national and international heart rhythm societies.

Member (AM) in the General Division

  • Professor Fiona Mary Blyth FAFPHM
    For significant service to medical research and education in the field of public health, pain management and ageing, and to health policy reform.
  • Professor Susan Leigh Elliott FRACP
    For significant service to education as an academic administrator, as a clinician in the field of gastroenterology, and to educational institutions in the Asia-Pacific​.
  • Professor Frank Oberklaid FRACP
    For significant service to medicine in the field of clinical paediatrics, child development, and public health policy, as a researcher and academic.
  • Professor Barbara S Workman FRACP
    For significant service to geriatric and rehabilitation medicine, as a clinician and academic, and to the provision of aged care services.
  • Associate Professor Nerina Susan Harley FRACP
    For significant service to medicine in the fields of intensive care and nephrology, as an administrator, and to medical research and education.
  • Dr Peshotan Homi Katrak FAFRM
    For significant service to rehabilitation medicine as a practitioner, to medical education and professional organisations, and to the Zoroastrian community.
  • Dr Vanita Rajul Parekh FAChSHM
    For significant service to medicine as a specialist in the fields of sexual health and forensic medicine, as an educator and clinician, and to professional associations.
  • Dr Peter Creighton Pigott FRACP
    For significant service to medicine in the prevention and treatment of HIV and tuberculosis as a clinician, researcher and mentor.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

  • Professor William Robert Adam PSM FRACP
    For service to medical education, particularly to rural health.
  • Associate Professor Christopher Roger Ashton FRACP
    For service to medicine, and to medical education.
  • Adjunct Professor Agnes Bankier FRACP
    For service to medicine as a geneticist, and to medical education.
  • Dr Leonard Brenner FRACP
    For service to medicine as a general practitioner.
  • Dr Richard Arthur Cockington FRACP
    For service to medicine as a paediatrician.
  • Dr Barry Peter Hickey FRACP
    For service to thoracic medicine.
  • Dr Fred Nickolas Nasser FRACP
    For service to medicine in the field of cardiology, and to the community.
  • Dr Katrina J R W​atson FRACP
    For service to medicine, particularly to gastroenterology. 
  • Dr Anthony (Tony) Paul Weldon FRACP
    For service to the community, and to paediatric medicine.

Medal (OAM) in the Honorary Division

  • Dr Friedbert Kohler FAFRM
    For service to rehabilitation medicine.

Public Service Medal

  • Professor Maria Crotty FAFRM, FAFPHM
    For outstanding public service in the rehabilitation sector in South Australia.

Australian of the Year

  • Dr Bo Remenyi FRACP
    Paediatrics cardiologist. Northern Territory Australian of the Year.
  • Professor Paul Zimmet AO, FRACP, FAFPHM
    Scientist and diabetes specialist. Victorian Senior Australian of the Year

Close overlay