AFOEM Regional Committees

Fellows of the Faculty residing in New Zealand and the states and territories of Australia form the six individual AFOEM Regional Committees.

Each Committee is a subcommittee of the AFOEM Council, reporting directly to Council. The key functions of these Committees include:

  • providing advice to AFOEM Council in relation to matters within their College region
  • promoting the specialty of occupational and environmental medicine at local careers expos and provide advice to interested candidates about training opportunities within the region
  • providing advice to the Regional Director of Training on educational issues relating to trainees
  • developing and delivering local educational activities and resources to meet the needs of local trainees and clinical supervisors in accordance with the training program
  • developing and delivering local educational activities to meet the needs of local Fellows in accordance with the CPD Program

Committees

Aotearoa NZ  |  NSW / ACT  |  QLD / NT  |  South Australia  |  VIC / TAS  |  Western Australia


Aotearoa NZ

Members

Dr Alexandra Muthu, Chair and AFOEM Council representative
Dr Geraint Emrys, Deputy Chair
Dr Rod Douglas, Director of Training
Dr John Heydon
Dr Michael Kahan
Dr Chris Walls
Dr Michael Austen, Trainee representative

Key information

Aotearoa NZ AFOEM Committee Terms of Reference
MCNZ 'Audit of Medical Practice'

Contact the Aotearoa NZ AFOEM Committee at nz_afoem@racp.org.nz


New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory

Members

Dr Louise Crowle, Chair
vacant, Deputy Chair
Dr Sandra McBurnie, AFOEM Council representative
Dr Nee Chen Khoo, Director of Training
Dr Judy Balint
Dr Armand Casolin
Dr Reem Mina
Dr Tania Rogers
Dr Prasad Abeydeera, Trainee representative

Key information

AFOEM NSW Committee Terms of Reference


Queensland/Northern Territory

Members

Dr Sid O’Toole, Chair
vacant, Deputy Chair
Dr Graeme Edwards, AFOEM Council representative
Dr David Jones, Director of Training
Dr John Schneider, Member
vacant, Trainee representative

Key information

AFOEM QLD & NT Committee Terms of Reference


South Australia

Members

vacant, Chair
Dr Josh Munn, AFOEM Council representative
Dr Ilse Marie Stockhoff, Director of Training
Dr James Economos
Dr Peter Jezukaitis
Dr Zen Yap, Trainee representative

Key information

AFOEM SA Committee Terms of Reference


Victoria/Tasmania

Members

Dr James Chan, Chair
Dr David Gras, Deputy Chair
Dr Helen McArdle, AFOEM Council Representative (Tas)
Dr Dominic Yong, AFOEM Council Representative (Vic)
Dr Robyn MacBeth, Director of Training
Dr Majid Rahgozar, Deputy Director of Training
Dr Nathan Pastor, AFOEM/ANZSOM Liaison
Dr Tim Hwang
Dr Chung Yew Chee
Dr James Crompton, Trainee representative

Key information

AFOEM VIC & TAS Committee Terms of Reference


Western Australia

Members

Dr Evelyn Lee, Chair
Dr Kevin Tan, Secretary
Dr Michael Lucas, AFOEM Council representative
Dr June Sim, Director of Training
vacant, Trainee representative

Key information

AFOEM WA Committee Terms of Reference

Close overlay