AMD Council

The Adult Medicine Division Council meets twice a year and is governed by the Adult Medicine Division By-Law.

To learn more about the Council news and activities, see AMD Council communiqués.

Council membership

Professor Paul Komesaroff, President and Chair

Professor Donald Campbell, President-elect

Associate Professor Nicholas Buckmaster, Elected Member (Australia)

Professor Graeme Maguire, Elected Member (Australia)

Dr Daniel Sathianathan, Elected Member (Australia)

Associate Professor Deborah Yates, Elected Member (Australia)

Associate Professor Geoffrey Playford, AMD Education Committee Chair

Professor Barbora De Courten, Lead Fellow – CPD

Associate Professor Rebecca Grainger, New Zealand AMD Committee Chair

Dr Martyn Lloyd-Jones, Australasian Chapter of Addiction Medicine President

Associate Professor Catherine O’Connor, Australasian Chapter of Sexual Health Medicine representative

Professor Gregory Crawford, Australasian Chapter of Palliative Medicine representative

Associate Professor Kristina Kairaitis, Australasian Sleep Association representative

Dr Kathryn Patchett, Australasian Society for Clinical Immunology & Allergy representative

Professor Pamela McCombe, Australian and New Zealand Association of Neurologists representative

Dr James Daly, Australian and New Zealand Society of Blood Transfusion representative

Associate Professor Joshua Davis, Australasian Society for Infectious Diseases representative

Professor Gustavo Duque, Australian and New Zealand Bone and Mineral Society representative

Dr Bridin Murnion, Australasian Society of Clinical and Experimental Pharmacologists and Toxicologists representative

Associate Professor Edward Strivens, Australian and New Zealand Society of Geriatric Medicine representative

Associate Professor Girish Talaulikar, Australian and New Zealand Society of Nephrology representative

Professor Meera Agar, Australian and New Zealand Society of Palliative Medicine representative

Associate Professor Glynis Ross, Australian Diabetes Society representative

Associate Professor David Nicholls, Australian Rheumatology Association representative

Professor Len Kritharides, Cardiac Society of Australia and New Zealand representative

Professor Bu Yeap, Endocrine Society of Australia representative

Laureate Professor Nicholas Talley, Gastroenterological Society of Australia representative

Dr William Stevenson, Haematology Society of Australia and New Zealand representative

Associate Professor Michael Gabbett, Human Genetics Society of Australasia representative

Dr Robyn Toomath, Internal Medicine Society of Australia and New Zealand representative

Associate Professor Christos Karapetis, Medical Oncology Group of Australia representative

Professor Allan Glanville, Thoracic Society of Australia and New Zealand representative

Professor Nicholas Shackel, Transplantation Society of Australia and New Zealand representative

Dr Jacqueline Loprete, Advanced Trainee representative

Dr Sudha Raghunath, Advanced Trainee representative

Dr Tom Wilkinson, Basic Trainee representative

Vacant Council positions

Australasian Association of Nuclear Medicine Specialists representative
Australian Society for Medical Research representative

There are no Elected Members of New Zealand on the Council at this time.

Close overlay