Past office bearers

President

Australia

2020 to 2022 — John Wilson
2018 to 2020 — Mark Lane
2016 to 2018 — Catherine Yelland
2014 to 2016 — Leslie E Bolitho
2012 to 2014 — Nicholas J Talley
2010 to 2012 — John Kolbe
2008 to 2010 — Geoffrey Metz
2006 to 2008 — Napier Thomson
2004 to 2006 — Jillian Ruth Sewell
2002 to 2004 — Robin Hampton Mortimer
2000 to 2002 — Richard Graeme Larkins
1998 to 2000 — Donald Patrick Cameron
1996 to 1998 — Richard Allan Smallwood
1994 to 1996 — David John Tiller
1992 to 1994 — Alexander Kevin Cohen
1990 to 1992 — John Philip Chalmers
1988 to 1990 — Arthur Colvin Lindsay Clark
1986 to 1988 — Priscilla Sheath Kincaid Smith
1984 to 1986 — John Bernard Hickie
1982 to 1984 — Bryan Hudson
1980 to 1982 — Allan Kerr Grant
1978 to 1980 — Geoffrey Lance McDonald
1976 to 1978 — Arthur Oswald Michael Gilmour
1974 to 1976 — Stanley Jack Marcus Goulston
1972 to 1974 — John Lewtas Frew
1970 to 1972 — Harry Maynard Rennie
1968 to 1970 — Melville Ernest Chinner
1966 to 1968 — Arthur William Morrow
1964 to 1966 — Morvyn Williams
1962 to 1964 — Kenneth Beeson Noad
1960 to 1962 — Thomas Moore Greenaway
1958 to 1960 — John Gerald Hayden
1956 to 1958 — Edward George Sayers
1954 to 1956 — Charles George McDonald
1952 to 1954 — Alexander Paterson Murphy
1950 to 1952 — Alan Worsley Holmes a Court
1948 to 1950 — Leslie Scott Latham
1946 to 1948 — Stewart Arthur Smith
1944 to 1946 — Harold Ritchie
1942 to 1944 — Constantine Trent Champion de Crespigny
1940 to 1942 — Sidney Valentine Sewell
1938 to 1940 — Charles Bickerton Blackburn

Aotearoa New Zealand

2020 to 2022 —George Laking
2018 to 2020 — Jeff Brown
2016 to 2018 — Jonathan Christiansen
2014 to 2016 — Mark Lane
2012 to 2014 — John O'Donnell
2010 to 2012 — Johan Morreau
2008 tp 2010 — Geoffrey M Robinson
2004 to 2008 — Martin Searle
2000 to 2004 — Norma Restieaux
2000 — Peter Leslie

President-elect

2020 to 2022 — Jacqueline Small
2018 to 2020 — John Wilson
2016 to 2018 — Mark Lane
2014 to 2016 — Catherine Yelland
2012 to 2014 — Leslie E. Bolitho
2010 to 2012 — Nicholas J Talley
2008 to 2010 — John Kolbe

Deputy President

2006 to 2008 — Geoffrey Metz
2004 to 2006 — Napier Thomson
2002 to 2004 — Jillian Ruth Sewell
2000 to 2002 — Robin Hampton Mortimer
1998 to 2000 — Richard Graeme Larkins

Vice-President

Australia

1996 to 1998 — Richard Graeme Larkins
1994 to1996 — Richard Allan Smallwood
1992 to 1994 — David John Tiller
1990 to 1992 — Alexander Kevin Cohen
1988 to 1990 — John Philip Chalmers
1984 to 1988 — Arthur Colvin Lindesay Clark
1982 to 1984 — John Bernard Hickie
1980 to 1982 — Alan Paine Skyring
1977 to 1980 — Bryan Hudson
1976 to 1977 — Robert Mill McLellan
1976 to 1978 — Geoffrey Lance McDonald
1974 to 1976 — John Robert Sands
1974 to 1976 — Peter James Parsons
1972 to 1974 — Henry Malcolm Whyte
1972 to 1974 — Maurice Vivian Clarke
1970 to 1972 — John Lewtas Frew
1970 to 1972 — Edward Ford
1968 to 1970 — Geoffrey Alfred Penington
1968 to 1970 — Harry Maynard Rennie
1966 to 1968 — James Eric Clarke
1964 to 1968 — Melville Ernest Chinner
1964 to 1966 — John Howell Halliday
1962 to 1964 — Edward Graeme Robertson
1962 to 1964 — Edgar Frederick Thomson
1960 to 1962 — Frank Raymond Hone
1960 to 1962 — Harry Maynard Rennie
1958 to 1960 — William Wallace Stewart Johnston
1958 to 1960 — Keith Douglas Fairley
1956 to 1958 — Bruce Atlee Hunt
1956 to 1958 — Clive Hamilton Fitts
1954 to 1956 — Ian Jeffreys Wood
1954 to 1956 — Ralph Whishaw
1952 to 1954 — John Gerald Hayden
1952 to 1954 — Guy Austin Lendon
1950 to 1952 — Wilerforce Stephen Newton
1950 to 1952 — Edmund Britten Jones
1948 to 1950 — Charles George McDonald
1948 to 1950 — Allan Seymour Walker
1947 to 1948 — Edmund Britten Jones
1946 to 1948 — Leslie Scott Latham
1946 — Stewart Osburn Cowen
1944 to 1946 — Stewart Arthur Smith
1944 to 1946 — Alfred Edward Rowden White
1942 to 1944 — Charles Halliley Kellaway
1940 to 1944 — Harold John Ritchie
1938 to 1942 — Constantine Trent Champion de Crespigny
1938 to 1940 — Sidney Valentine Sewell

Aotearoa New Zealand

1996 to 2000 — Peter Leslie
1992 to 1996 — Peter Martin
1988 to 1992 — David R. Hay
1986 to 1988 — Malcolm Hames Watson
1984 to 1986 — Arthur Neil Turnbull
1982 to 1984 — Gavin Lawrence Glasgow
1980 to 1982 — Donald Ward Beaven
1978 to 1980 — John Moore Tweed
1976 to 1978 — John Alexander Kilpatrick
1974 to 1976 — Arthur Oswald Michael Gilmour
1972 to 1974 — Graham Francis Hall
1970 to 1972 — John Dalrymple Willis
1968 to 1970 — Charles Graham Riley
1966 to 1968 — Frederick Russell Chisholm
1964 to 1966 — John Faulks Landreth 
1962 to 1964 — John Martin Twhigg
1960 to 1962 — Edward Henry Roche
1958 to 1960 — Frederick Horace Smirk
1956 to 1958 — Charles Ritchie Burns
1954 to 1956 — Alexander Duncan Shanks Whyte
1952 to 1954 — Ivan McDonald Allen
1950 to 1952 — Robert Hector Quentin-Baxter
1948 to 1950 — Cyril Hocken Tewsley
1946 to 1948 — John Alexander Douglas Iverach
1944 to 1946 — Fred Thompson Bowerbank
1942 to 1944 — Thomas William James Johnson
1940 to 1942 — Charles Treweeke Hand Newton
1938 to 1940 — Dudley William Carmalt Jones

Close overlay