Faculties

Australasian Faculty of Occupational & Environmental Medicine

President's Awards

2019 | Dr Graeme Edwards (Policy and Advocacy), Dr Rosemarie Knight (Trainee Committment), Dr Ilse-Marie Stockhoff (Education, Training and Assessment)
2018 |
Dr David Cleveland (Trainee Commitment), Dr Maurice Harden (Education Training and Assessment), Dr Neil Westphalen (Policy and Advocacy)
2017 | Associate Professor Anthony Brown (Education Training and Assessment), Dr Bianca Cheong (Trainee Commitment), Dr Warren Harrex (Policy and Advocacy)
2016 | Dr Robin Chase (Policy and Advocacy), Professor Timothy Driscoll (Education Training and Assessment), Dr Benson Pek (Trainee Commitment)
2015 | Dr Graeme Edwards (Policy and Advocacy), Dr June Sim (Education Training and Assessment), Dr Clare Wood (Trainee Commitment)

Deane Southgate Award

2019 | Not awarded
2018 | Dr Hui Ting Ooi
2017 | Dr Patricia Batchelor, Dr Chung Chee, Dr Catherine Kelaher
2016 | Dr Ramsey Jabbour
2015 | Dr Eugen Mattes

2014 | Dr Christopher Rumball
2013 | Dr Andrew Lingwood
2012 | Dr Uthum Dias
2010 | Dr Arthur Stratigopoulos
2009 | Dr Kar Loong Ng
2008 | Dr Michael Causer
2007 | Dr Roger Hon-Wai Lai
2006 | Dr Timothy Rumball
2005 | Dr Catherine Field
2004 | Dr Dominic Yong
2003 | Dr Heather Campbell
2002 | Dr Rhoderick Gordon Nicholson
2001 | Not awarded
2000 | Dr Robert Hugh McDonald

Ramazzini Prize

2020 | Dr Nicola Emslie
2019 | Dr Bianca Chong
2018 | Dr Elizabeth Ryan
2017 | Dr Csongor Oltvolgyi
2016 | Dr Iyad Dayoub
2015 | Dr Leila Coelho

AFOEM Essay Prize

2018 | Jeevan Jangam
2017 | Christopher Thang
2016 | Majid Kajbafzadeh
2015 | Dr David Hancock
2014 | George Drewett

Australasian Faculty of Public Health Medicine

President's Award for Outstanding Contribution

2018 | Professor Lynne Madden
2017 | Dr Marianne Jauncy (Policy and Advocacy), Dr Judy Straton (Education, Training and Assessment), Dr Aditya Vyas (Trainee Commitment)
2016 | Dr Tony Gill (Education, Training and Assessment), Dr Kushani Marshall (Trainee Commitment), Associate Professor Nicola Spurier (Education, Training and Assessment)
2015 | Dr Abdullah Demirkol (Education, Training and Assessment), Associate Professor Linda Selvey (Policy and Advocacy), Dr Simon Crouch (Trainee Commitment)
2014 | Professor Michael Ackland (Education, Training and Assessment), Dr Michael Bret Hard (Policy and Advocacy), Dr Benjamin Scalley (Trainee Commitment)

Sue Morey Medal

2019 | Dr Miranda Harris
2018 | Dr Laila Parvaresh
2017 | Dr Annaliese van Diemen
2016 | Dr Anastasia Phillips
2015 | Dr Simon Crouch
2014 | Not awarded
2013 | Not awarded
2012 | Dr Paul Burgess

Gerry Murphy Prize

2020 | Dr Alyce Wilson
2019 | Dr Elizabeth Peach
2018 | Dr Gabriela Willis
2017 | Dr Shannon Melody
2016 | Dr Pasqualina Coffey
2015 | Dr Shannon Melody

Australasian Faculty of Rehabilitation Medicine

Adrian Paul Prize

2018 | Not awarded
2017 | Dr Patrick Arulanandam
2016 | Dr Jessica Stratford
2015 | Dr Alaeldin Elmalik
2014 | Dr Suja Sukumaran and Dr Hima Shailaja Venugopal

AFRM Basmajian and Katrak Prize

Formerly the AFRM Basmajian and Györy Prize

2019 | Dr Stephanie Lam
2018 | Dr Matthew Tuminello
2017 | Dr Faye Jansen, Dr Hilary Taylor-Evans
2016 | Dr Emma-Leigh Synnott
2015 | Dr Ali Tahayori, Dr Susannah Ward

2014 | Dr Kirri Maree Francis
2013 | Dr Siang Siang Naik
2012 | Dr Jasmine Gilchrist
2011 | Dr Caroline McFarlane, Dr Seema Radhakrishnan
2010 | Dr Richard Bignell
2009 | Dr Julia Catherine McLeod, Dr Amanda Johns
2008 | Dr Louis Baggio, Dr Ellen Maree Downes
2007 | Dr Shari Beatrice Ruth Parker
2006 | Dr Leanne Parker
2005 | Dr Simon Se Lerg Chan
2004 | Dr Craig Davenport
2003 | Dr Daniela Micheletto
2002 | Dr Jeremy Nicholas Christley
2001 | Dr Tram Anh Bui
2000 | Dr Bon San Bonne Lee
1999 | Not awarded
1998 | Dr Karen Patten
1997 | Dr Michael Bennett
1996 | Dr Kim Dobbie
1995 | Dr Richard MacDonnell
1994 | Dr Helen Dewey
1993 | Dr Frances Wise
1992 | Dr Michael Smith
1991 | Dr Guy Bashford
1990 | Dr Jill Collins
1989 | Dr Carolyn Arnold

AFRM Paediatric Merit Award

2019 | Not awarded
2018 | Not awarded
2017 | Not awarded
2016 | Dr Misty Blakeman
2015 | Dr Heather Burnett

2014 | Not awarded
2013 | Not awarded
2012 | Not awarded
2011 | Not awarded
2010 | Not awarded
2009 | Not awarded
2008 | Dr Kathryn Sarah Edward
2007 | Dr Kim Alison McLennan
2006 | Not awarded
2005 | Not awarded
2004 | Not awarded
2003 | Not awarded
2002 | Not awarded
2001 | Not awarded
2000 | Dr Daniela Rose Micheletto

Dr Boris Mak Rehabilitation Medicine Award for Best Presentation

2019 | Dr Sheela Perumal (1st), Dr Dawn Adair (2nd)
2018 | Not awarded
2017 | Dr Dawn Adair (1st), Dr Hanna Hsieh (2nd)
2016 | Dr Sarah Hawkins (1st), Dr Dawn Adair (2nd)
2015 | Dr Dawn Adair (1st), Dr Bensy Mathew (2nd)


Back to prize recipients

Close overlay